MECCAcon/BSAM at #BlackComicBookFestNYC 2017

New York, United States

Event Cover
MECCAcon/BSAM at #BlackComicBookFestNYC 2017
Event Description
Midwest Ethnic Convention for Comics and Arts - MECCA AND
Black Speculative Arts Movement will once again be vending, as well as paneling, at Schomburg Black Comic Book Festival!!

This is the 5th anniversary of BCBF, and the largest event of it's kind!!
This past January, there were over 6,000 attendees!!

Posters will be ABUNDANT!!

Artwork from

133art,
Pyroglyphics Studio,
N Steven Harris,
Khary Randolph,
John Jennings
TheOneWillFocus,
Jai James,
Aaron W Sutton-Visual Goodies- Soulmec,
and more!


ALSO, from 3:45p - 5p, our founder Maia Crown Williams will join fellow Women in Comics NYC Collective International members, Regine Sawyer (founder), Micheline Hess ( Malice in Ovenland Fanpage) and Ariell R. Johnson (Amalgam Comics & Coffeehouse, Inc./ owner), on our panel!!

------------


We are extremely excited for you to attend the 5th annual program which has expanded to TWO DAYS! New offers are available for comic fans of all ages such as a limited edition 5th anniversary program book, festival t-shirts, and the opportunity to donate samples of your comics to the Schomburg Library’s Comic Book Archive! All the information you need to get registered is outlined below. If you have any additional questions, email schomburged@nypl.org.

OkayAfrica is an official media partner of the 2017 Black Comic Book Festival.

Schedule of Events (In-Brief):

10:00AM - 6:00PM
Comic Creators Exhibition Tables

10:15AM - 12:00PM
Youth Program: My Creative Life in Comics and Kid Lit
Panelists: Jerry Craft (Mama’s Boyz and The Offenders), David Miller (Khalil’s Way), Zetta Elliot (A Wish After Midnight, Ship of Souls), Alex Simmons (Blackjack, Archie, Kids Comic Con), and Jamar Nicholas (Leon: Protector of the Playground). Moderated by Deirdre Hollman.
Watch on livestream.

1:30PM - 2:30PM
How to Draw Afrakan Superheroes (Lecture/Demonstration)
Presented by Akinseye Brown, Sokoya Productions
Watch on livestream.

2:30PM - 3:00PM
Tribute to Jackie Ormes, 1st Black Syndicated Comic “Torchy Brown”
Watch on livestream.

3:30PM - 4:30PM
Curating Comics: Creating Exhibitions in Galleries and in Digital Spaces
Panelists: William Villalongo (Black Pulp!), Tim Fielder (Black Metropolis), John Jennings and Stacey Robinson (Black Kirby). Moderated by Jonathan Gray
Watch on livestream.

5:00PM-6:30PM
Comics are Lit: Graphic Novel Adaptations of Literature
Panelists: John Jennings and Damian Duffy (Kindred), Dawud Anyabwile (Monster), Kyle Baker (Nat Turner), and Andrew Aydin (March Books 1-3). Moderated by Jonathan Gayles.
Watch on livestream.

SATURDAY | JANUARY 14, 2017

10:00AM - 7:00PM
Comic Creators Exhibition Tables

10:15AM - 11:30AM
Black Heroes Matter
Panelists: Mshindo (BlackOps, Indigo, and Anikulapo), Trevor Von Eeden (Black Lightning, Thriller, and Jack Johnson), Marcus Williams (Tuskegee Heirs), and Dewunmi Roye Okupe (E.X.O.-The Legend of Wale Williams). Moderated by David Walker (Powerman & Iron Fist, Occupy Avengers, Shaft).
Watch on livestream.
12:30PM - 1:45PM
SCREENINGS

1:45PM - 2:15PM
COSPLAY SHOW

2:30PM - 3:15PM
Tribute to Dawud Anyabwile, Brotherman: Dictator of Discipline
Moderated by Jonathan Gayles
Watch on iivestream.

3:45PM - 5:00PM
Fierce Femininity & Fandom
Panelists: Maia Crown Williams (MeccaCon and BSAM), Ariell Johnson (Amalgam Comics & Coffeehouse, Inc.), Regine Sawyer (Women in Comics NYC Collective International, Lockett Down Productions Publications), and Micheline Hess (Malice in Ovenland Fanpage). Moderated by Ja’nell Ajani.
Watch on livestream.

5:30PM - 6:45 PM
Comics and Hip-Hop
Panelists: Eric Orr (Max the Robot) and Andre LeRoy Davis (The Last Word). Moderated by Jonathan Gray.
Watch on livestream.

Exhibitors List (Alphabetical by Last Name)
Dawud Anyabwile (Brotherman: Revelation, Monster); Eric Battle (freelance illustrator); Andre Batts (Urban Style Comics); Karl Bollers (Watson and Holmes); Kurt Bollers; Antuan Broussard (Battlemasterz); Akinseye Brown (Sokoya Productions); William Campbell (Rosarium Publishing); Chuck Collins (Bounce, DSX); Jerry Craft (Mama’s Boyz); Andre LeRoy Davis (artist); Ray Felix (The Greatest Hero Black Power, Bronx Heroes); Tim Fielder (Matty’s Rocket, Black Metropolis); Prof. William Foster (comic historian); Robert Garrett (Xmoor Studios); Naseed Gifted (P. B. Soldier); Maya Grant-Richardson (Sheeba Maya artist); Norwood S. Harris (illustrator); Micheline Hess (Malice in Ovenland); John Jennings (Kindred, Black Kirby, Black Comix); Mshindo Kuumba (BlackOps, Indigo, and Anikulapo); Darryl “DMC” McDaniels (DMC, Darryl Makes Comics); Keith Miller (RatRonin Studios); Jamar Nicholas (Leon Protector of the Playground); Yumy Odom (ECBACC); Dewunmi Roye Okupe (E.X.O.-The Legend of Wale Williams); Tony Puryear (Concrete Park); Regine Sawyer (Lockett Down Productions); Alex Simmons (Blackjack); Juliana Smith ( (H)afrocentric: The Comic); Jerome Walford (Nowhere Man, Gwan, Forward Comix); David Walker (Powerman & Iron Fist, Occupy Avengers, Shaft); Eric Wilkerson (illustrator); Maia Crown Williams (MECCA Con, BSAM); Marcus Williams (Tuskegee Heirs); Ron Wimberly (Prince of Cats, Black History in its Own Words); and Abrams Comic Arts.
Location Map
Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture, New York Public Library 515 Malcolm X Blvd, New York, 10037, United States